Main Tabs

Top Stories
More Headlines Athletes of the Month
Female (September) Athlete of the Month - Jessica Baker (Volleyball) Freshman Outside Hitter, Jessica Baker, from Woodland High School helped lead the Panthers to seven wins in the month of September. She amassed a total of 117 total digs and 120 total digs for City in her 13 matches during the month. In 5 of those matches she hit over .300 and she finished the month with 3 double-doubles (double digit kills and digs in the same match).
Male (September) Athlete of the Month - Raul Ortiz (Wrestling) Raul Ortiz, a sophomore from Scott’s Valley High School went 11-0 during the month of September. Ortiz, who wrestles at the 141-pound weight, started off the season with 3 wins (including 2 major decisions) at the Bakersfield Duals. On his home mat at the SCC Invite he won 4 more matches (with a fall and 2 major decisions), took 1st place in his weight class and was voted the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament. He wrapped his perfect month with 4 more wins at the West Hills Invite, again taking 1st place in his class and was voted the Lower Weight Most Outstanding Wrestler.
Give to Athletics

Photos Credited to: Dianne Rose - SCC Sports Photographer

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Tue.Oct.15 12:00 pm
Women's Golf
at Big 8 Tournament #6
Elk Horn CC (Stockton)
Wed.Oct.16 7:00 pm
Wrestling
at San Joaquin Delta College
Wed.Oct.16 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
vs. Folsom Lake
Big 8
Thu.Oct.17 12:00 pm
Women's Golf
at Big 8 Tournament #7
Butte Creek CC (Chico)
Fri.Oct.18 TBA
Women's Water Polo
vs. TBA
@ Las Positas
Big 8/Coast Crossover Tournament
Fri.Oct.18 2:30 PM
Women's Soccer
vs. Diablo Valley
Fri.Oct.18 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
vs. Cosumnes River
Sat.Oct.19 9:00 am
Wrestling
at North Duals
@ Santa Rosa
Sat.Oct.19 TBA
Women's Water Polo
vs. TBA
@ Las Positas
Big 8/Coast Crossover Tournament
Sat.Oct.19 6:00 PM
Football
vs. West Hills Coalinga
Tue.Oct.22 12:00 pm
Women's Golf
at Big 8 Tournament #8
Chardonnay GC (Napa)
Tue.Oct.22 6:00 PM
Women's Soccer
at American River
Wed.Oct.23 3:30 PM
Women's Water Polo
at Modesto
at Stanislaus State (Turlock)
Wed.Oct.23 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
vs. Diablo Valley
Big 8
Thu.Oct.24 12:00 pm
Women's Golf
at Big 8 Tournament #9
Reserve GC (Stockton)
Thu.Oct.24 6:00 PM
Women's Soccer
vs. Folsom Lake
Fri.Oct.25 TBA
Women's Cross Country
at Pat Ryan Invitational
@ Santa Rosa
Sat.Oct.26 9:00 am
Wrestling
at Lassen Duals
@ Lassen
Sat.Oct.26 1:00 PM
Football
at Fresno
Tue.Oct.29 11:00 am
Women's Golf
at Big 8 Tournament #10
Spring Creek CC (Ripon)
Tue.Oct.29 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer
at Sierra
Wed.Oct.30 7:00 pm
Wrestling
at Sierra College
Wed.Oct.30 3:30 PM
Women's Water Polo
at San Joaquin Delta
Wed.Oct.30 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
at San Joaquin Delta
Big 8
Fri.Nov.01 TBA
Men's Cross Country
at Big 8 Conference Championships
Legion Park (Modesto)
Fri.Nov.01 3:00 pm
Women's Cross Country
at Big 8 Conference Championships
@ Legion Park (Modesto)
Fri.Nov.01 2:30 PM
Women's Soccer
vs. Santa Rosa
Fri.Nov.01 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
vs. Santa Rosa
Big 8
Fri.Nov.01 7:00 PM
Men's Basketball
vs. Butte
@ Las Positas
Tony Costello Memorial Tournament
Sat.Nov.02 11:00 AM
Women's Water Polo
at San Francisco
Sat.Nov.02 3:00 PM
Men's Basketball
vs. Siskiyous
@ Las Positas
Tony Costello Memorial Tournament
Sat.Nov.02 4:00 PM
Football
vs. San Joaquin Delta
Sun.Nov.03 9:00 am
Wrestling
at Menlo Open
@ Menlo
Sun.Nov.03 11:00 AM
Men's Basketball
vs. Contra Costa
@ Las Positas
Tony Costello Memorial Tournament
Mon.Nov.04 TBA
Women's Golf
at Nor-Cal Championships
TBA
Mon.Nov.04 1:00 PM
Women's Soccer
vs. San Joaquin Delta
Rescheduled game from 10/10
Tue.Nov.05 TBA
Women's Golf
at Nor-Cal Championships
TBA
Tue.Nov.05 1:00 PM
Women's Soccer
at Cosumnes River
Wed.Nov.06 6:30 PM
Women's Volleyball
at American River
Big 8
Thu.Nov.07 6:00 PM
Women's Soccer
vs. Modesto
Results
Fri.Oct.11 Final
Women's Volleyball
vs. Modesto
L, 3-0
Big 8, 25-20, 25-22, 25-20
Thu.Oct.10 Final
Women's Golf
Reedley - 317, Modesto - 320, Sierra - 332, SJ Delta - 357, Sac City - 372, Napa Valley - 402, Taft - 406 at Big 8 Tournament #5
Turlock CC (Turlock)
Wed.Oct.09 Final
Women's Volleyball
vs. Sierra
L, 3-0
Big 8, 25-22, 25-23, 25-15
Wed.Oct.09 Final
Women's Water Polo
vs. Sierra
L, 16-1
Wed.Oct.09 Final
Wrestling
W, 29-13 Lassen College
Tue.Oct.08 Final
Women's Soccer
at Modesto
L, 2-0
Sun.Oct.06 Final
Women's Cross Country
Individual Results only at Urban Cow
@ Land Park (Sacramento)
Sat.Oct.05 Final
Football
at Sierra
L, 45-20
Sat.Oct.05 Final
Wrestling
11th place at Santa Ana Tournament
@ Santa Ana
Fri.Oct.04 Final
Women's Volleyball
vs. American River
L, 3-0
Big 8, 25-15, 25-17, 25-13
Fri.Oct.04 Final
Men's Cross Country
15th place at Nor-Cal Preview
Toro Park (Salinas)
Thu.Oct.03 Final
Women's Soccer
vs. Cosumnes River
L, 4-0
Thu.Oct.03 Final
Women's Golf
Reedley - 329, Modesto - 333, Sierra - 341, SJ Delta - 371, Sac City - 378, Butte - 388, Napa Valley - 413, Taft - 421 at Big 8 Tournament #4
Kings River G&CC (Kingsburg)
Wed.Oct.02 Final
Women's Volleyball
at Santa Rosa
L, 3-0
Big 8, 25-12, 25-20, 25-19
Wed.Oct.02 Final
Women's Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley
L, 18-3
Tue.Oct.01 Final
Women's Soccer
at Santa Rosa
L, 2-1
Sat.Sep.28 Final
Football
at Shasta
L, 22-6
Sat.Sep.28 Final
Women's Volleyball
vs. Lassen
W, 3-0
@ Shasta College
25-15, 25-10, 25-10
Sat.Sep.28 Final
Women's Water Polo
vs. Ohlone
L, 13-10
@ Cabrillo College
Bockman Memorial Tournament
Sat.Sep.28 Final
Women's Volleyball
at Shasta
L, 3-0
25-13, 25-21, 25-17
Sat.Sep.28 Final
Women's Water Polo
vs. Laney
W, 18-5
@ Cabrillo College
Bockman Memorial Tournament
Sat.Sep.28 Final
Wrestling
3rd place at West Hills Tournament
@ West Hills
Fri.Sep.27 Final
Women's Volleyball
vs. San Joaquin Delta
L, 3-0
Big 8, 25-19, 25-15, 25-14
Fri.Sep.27 Final
Women's Water Polo
vs. Cuesta
L, 17-1
@ Cabrillo
Bockman Memorial Tournament
Fri.Sep.27 Final
Women's Water Polo
at Cabrillo
L, 13-10
Bockman Memorial Tournament
Fri.Sep.27 Final
Women's Cross Country
No Team Score - Individual Results only at MJC Invitational
@ Legion Park (Modesto)
Thu.Sep.26 Final
Women's Soccer
vs. Sierra
L, 5-0
Wed.Sep.25 Final
Women's Volleyball
at San Mateo
L, 3-0
25-16, 25-22, 26-24
Wed.Sep.25 Final
Women's Water Polo
at American River
L, 15-0
Tue.Sep.24 Final
Women's Soccer
at Folsom Lake
L, 7-0
Mon.Sep.23 Final
Women's Golf
Mt. San Antonio - 688, SJ Delta - 722, Sac City - 761, Mt. San Jacinto - 781, Citrus - 948, Bakersfield - 960 at North/South Invitational
Morro Bay GC (Morro Bay)
Sun.Sep.22 Final
Women's Golf
Canyons - 636, Desert - 662, Reedley - 665, Saddleback - 666, Modesto - 671, Sierra - 678, Santa Barbara - 688 at North/South Invitational
Morro Bay GC (Morro Bay)
Sat.Sep.21 Final
Football
vs. Diablo Valley
W, 13-10
Sat.Sep.21 Final
Wrestling
2nd place SCC Invitational
Fri.Sep.20 Final
Women's Volleyball
at Diablo Valley
W, 3-0
Big 8, 25-19, 25-19, 25-16
Thu.Sep.19 Final
Women's Soccer
vs. American River
L, 4-0
Thu.Sep.19 Final
Women's Golf
Sierra - 357, Modesto - 360, Sac City - 382, SJ Delta - 393, Butte - 424, Napa Valley - 459 at Big 8 Tournament #3
Whitney Oaks GC (Rocklin)
Thu.Sep.19 Final
Men's Cross Country
12th Place at Lou Vasquez Invite
Golden Gate Park (San Francisco)
Wed.Sep.18 Final
Women's Volleyball
at Foothill
L, 3-0
Foothill Classic #2, 25-19, 27-25, 25-15
Wed.Sep.18 Final
Women's Water Polo
vs. Fresno
L, 8-6
Standings

2019 Football Standings

School Conf Overall
Modesto 0-0 4-1
Fresno 0-0 3-2
Sequoias 0-0 3-2
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 2-3
Sacramento City 0-0 1-4
West Hills Coalinga 0-0 0-5

2020 Baseball Standings

School Conf Overall
American River 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0

2019-20 Men's Basketball Standings

School Conf Overall
American River 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0

2019-20 Women's Basketball Standings

School Conf Overall
American River 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0

2019 Women's Soccer Standings

School Conf Overall
San Joaquin Delta 5-0-1 10-0-2
Sierra 7-1 12-2
Folsom Lake 5-1-1 10-1-2
American River 5-3 8-5
Cosumnes River 3-3-1 5-5-2
Modesto 3-5 6-7-1
Santa Rosa 2-6 6-6-1
Diablo Valley 1-5-1 1-9-2
Sacramento City 0-7 3-8-1

2020 Softball Standings

School Conf Overall
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0
American River 0-0 0-0
San Joaquin Delta 0-0 0-0
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0

2019 Women's Volleyball Standings

School Conf Overall
Sierra 5-0 12-5
San Joaquin Delta 5-1 13-5
American River 4-1 12-6
Santa Rosa 3-1 11-5
Folsom Lake 4-2 12-3
Modesto 3-3 8-6
Sacramento City 1-5 7-12
Cosumnes River 0-6 8-10
Diablo Valley 0-6 0-14

2020 Women's Tennis Standings

School Conf Overall
Sacramento City 0-0 0-0
Modesto 0-0 0-0
Sierra 0-0 0-0
Cosumnes River 0-0 0-0
Sequoias 0-0 0-0
Diablo Valley 0-0 0-0
Reedley 0-0 0-0
Fresno 0-0 0-0
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0
Shasta 0-0 0-0
American River 0-0 0-0
Porterville 0-0 0-0
Folsom Lake 0-0 0-0

2019 Women's Water Polo Standings

School Conf Overall
Sierra 3-0 9-2
San Joaquin Delta 3-1 6-11
Diablo Valley 2-1 3-4
American River 2-2 3-9
Modesto 1-2 4-6
Fresno 1-2 2-9
Sacramento City 0-4 1-11
Santa Rosa 0-0 0-0

Buttons